Go Kart Throttle Cable: Parts Kit & Setup

go kart throttleInstalling a go kart throttle cable assembly is a snap. This guide will show you what parts to get. Go kart throttle setup instructions include the go kart throttle pedal, return spring, cable, and engine linkages.

Go Kart Throttle Cable Parts Kit

When installing a go kart throttle cable following the free go kart plans that I have on my site, I used the following throttle cable parts from the kit. Each item in the list takes you to the individual throttle system part in a new window:

I also had to get the hardware for mounting the go kart’s throttle parts. The following hardware was used for the complete throttle assembly from the pedal to the engine:

  • 5/16″-18 x 2″ bolt for the throttle pedal pivot
  • 5/16″-18 nut for the pivot bolt
  • 1/4″ ID 3/8″ OD x 1/2″ steel spacer inside the cable eyelet
  • 1/4″-20 x 1 1/4″ bolt for the cable eyelet
  • 1/4″-20 x 1″ bolt to secure the throttle return spring
  • (3x)1/4″ -20 nuts (two for the cable bolt, one for the return spring bolt)

go kart gas pedal

Go Kart Throttle Pedal: Gas Pedal

The go kart throttle pedal (also known as a gas pedal) is the one on the right of the picture with its associated return spring and hardware used to mount it to the go kart frame. Looking at the gas pedal, you will notice there are four small holes on the lower portion of the pedal. The lowest one is for the 5/16″ pivot bolt, the 3rd one up is for the go kart throttle return spring, and the top one is for the actual go kart throttle cable eyelet.

go kart throttle tab and pedal stops

Pedal Stops and Cable Tab Fabrication

Pedal Stops: It is a relatively straightforward process to weld up the pedal stops. Just like the brake pedal stops that we created, you will do the same thing for the throttle pedal. This will limit the travel of the throttle pedal so your cable will not stretch out if you push on the gas too much, nor will it allow the pedal to hit the tie rods as you step on the gas.

Cable Tab: Weld the throttle cable tab on about a 45 degree angle on the center beam of the kart. The tab should be spaced 4″ back from the center of the throttle pivot hole. When the cable is bolted to this bracket or tab, it should face where the eyelet will hook up to the pedal. One can eyeball where to weld it after it has been tacked into place, then use a hammer and pliers to position it just right. Make the final welds when the cable is not hooked up, or you could melt the protective covering off of the cable housing.

go kart throttle cable install

Go Kart Throttle Cable Installation

After you have the throttle pedal, stops, and cable tab installed, it is time to install the go kart throttle cable.  Referencing the picture above, you simply unscrew one of the bolts on the cable housing, and slide the end through the tab’s 5/16″ hole. You will need to remove the inside cable from the housing to do this. Afterwards, just bolt up the cable’s eyelet to the throttle pedal on the top hole, and reinsert the cable inside the housing.

Tip: As the cable stretches over time, you can either adjust the slack in the cable at the engine side, or near the gas pedal.

Referencing the same picture above, the top portion shows the end of the cable housing as it is bolted to the engine’s throttle plate. The cable then goes through the throttle stop, and is secured with a small screw. The throttle plate pictured above  is the most common type of linkage you will see on Honda, and Predator engines. If you are not sure how to hook up a throttle cable on your specific engine, check your user’s manual for something like ‘remote throttle linkage’ instructions.

Now that the go kart throttle cable and associated linkages are made, you are pretty much done with the go kart fabrication.  You could sit on it and drive, but there are a few more extras you should consider fabricating to make the kart safer, or cooler, or both. Lets have a look at these options before we paint it.

Plans | Materials | Cut | Frame | Axle | Floor | Engine | Seat | Steering | Brakes | Throttle | Extras | Paint | Final Assembly |

9 thoughts on “Go Kart Throttle Cable: Parts Kit & Setup”

  1. I have a thunder Kart and I’m not sure how to attach it to the accelerator pedal rod that extends to the rear of the go kart. Anyone know how to attach it to this rod? A picture would be helpful. Thanks

  2. It’s not the same type as you have shown its the kind with a screw that allows it to be set where you want but when the spring is compressed all the way the throttle can be opened more

  3. I’ve taken my front brake and gas pedal off this CL project and am wondering if you could post a full pic of the front end of a similar kart and how these go back on? Thanks Kartfab! Here’s a pic it’s from a Fox Tracer LXT (Manco), model#485B-2, American Sportworks.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Free Go Kart Plans, Restorations, and Maintenance